Privacy Policy

Last updated 16/07/2020

This Privacy Policy exists to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, how we store it, and how you can update and delete your information. Respecting your privacy rights is our number one priority and we are committed to ensure we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018

Key points to know before you start using our websites kensbeijing.com (operated by us) and kensbeijing.f4food.net (operated by our partner eatPOS) (our “Sites”) and telephone and in-store ordering services (our “Ordering Services“):

  • Ensure you read this Privacy Policy carefully.
  • If you do not agree with how we use your data, you should not use our Sites or ordering services.
  • Your use of our Sites and Ordering Services is governed by our Conditions of Sale and Terms of Use. Please also have a read of these as they are also just as important.

Who are we?

The data controller of our Sites is Ken’s Beijing Ltd. (“we”, “us”, or “our”) of 131 Station Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0AH. If you have any questions about how we treat your personal data, please email the Data Protection Officer at dpo@kensbeiing.com.

What information do we collect and why?

Visiting from your computer/tablet/mobile

When you visit our Sites we may collect the following to help us improve our services and ensure the content is presented to you effectively. We’ll store this information for up to 12 months.

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Your browser type and version
  • Anonymous information collected from cookies

Your personal info

When you place an order or register on our Sites, we may ask for the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

Your personal information is used to process your order. It is shared with the store to ensure your order is delivered correctly to you, and if we have any questions our staff can contact you easily.

Without this information you may not be able to place your order with us. We will store your personal information for 24 months.

Who do we share your information with?

We may share your personal information with our Point of Sale (POS) system provider eatPOS and our payment providers (including Viva Wallet, Square, SumUp, AIB Merchant Services), who will only be permitted to use your personal information for performing specific tasks in accordance with our instructions.

We may also share your personal information with a purchaser or potential purchaser of our business to assist with the sale of or potential sale of our business.

If we are asked to disclose your personal information by law for example to the police or law enforcement agencies, we will be obligated to do so.

In all cases where your personal information is shared with a third party, we will require that they fully comply with all applicable data protection and consumer legislation.

Where do we store your personal data?

Your personal information is stored securely in two places.

  • When you register or order via the online ordering website operated by eatPOS, your personal information is stored securely on their servers.
  • Your personal information may also be stored on the cloud using Microsoft OneDrive.

Access to this information is password protected and limited to authorised members of staff.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure (e.g. email, Facebook messenger). We will endeavour to protect your personal data with best practise, but we cannot guarantee its security. This is done at your own risk.

Your rights

You have rights to do the following with the personal information we hold about you:

  • Request access
  • Update
  • Erase
  • Restrict processing

Upon your request to perform the above we have a duty to take reasonable measures to confirm your identity.

To request any of the above please email us at dpo@kensbeijing.com or write to us at Ken’s Beijing, 131 Station Road, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, HP7 0AH for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.